Date & Time:
May 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-18103
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rougham - Rougham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Rougham (RAF Bury St Edmunds). While passing over the airfield at low altitude, the tail of the airplane suffered a structural failure and broke off. Out of control, the airplane crashed onto a hangar and three parked aircraft, bursting into flames. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert F. McDonald,
2nd Lt Eugene L. Curran,
F/O Henry F. Bryant,
S/Sgt Curtis M. Muse,
S/Sgt Charles Wesig,
Sgt Richard R. Dietrich,
Sgt Roby B. Widener Jr.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert F. McDonald,
2nd Lt Eugene L. Curran,
F/O Henry F. Bryant,
S/Sgt Curtis M. Muse,
S/Sgt Charles Wesig,
Sgt Richard R. Dietrich,
Sgt Roby B. Widener Jr.
Probable cause:
The tail detached during a low level practice flight, probably following a structural failure.