Date & Time:
May 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17988
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rougham - Rougham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rougham (RAF Bury St Edmunds) on an operation to IJmuiden. Over the Netherlands, it was badly shot about by the German Flak. The crew was able to return to England but due to hydraulic problems, the pilot encountered problems with ailerons and landing gear. While on approach to base, five crew members bailed out then the airplane crashed. The pilot was killed while five other occupants parachuted to safety.
Crew:
1st Lt John J. Howell, pilot +5.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by the German Flak.