Date & Time:
Feb 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-18018
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 3 km north northeast of Rochester. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Leonard C. Tall,
2nd Lt James A. Waldner,
2nd Lt Mayer Feingenbaum.
Crew:
1st Lt Leonard C. Tall,
2nd Lt James A. Waldner,
2nd Lt Mayer Feingenbaum.