Date & Time: May 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-18019
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a ferry flight, the airplane ran out of fuel and crash landed in a desert area located near Oum el Assel, some 160 km northeast of Tindouf. All crew survived.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.