Date & Time: Feb 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17997
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hunter - Hunter
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While engaged in a local training flight out from Hunter AFB, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 3 km southwest of the airbase. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Bernard A. Anderson,
1st Lt Harold P. Johnston,
2nd Lt Edward J. Visser,
M/Sgt Peter Bader,
T/Sgt Merwin E. Chagnon,
T/Sgt John W. Smith.