Date & Time: May 17, 1943 at 1158 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17999
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rougham - Rougham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rougham (Bury St Edmunds) to attack power stations in IJmuiden. Approaching the target area, it was
hit by debris following a midair collision between two USAAF Martin B-4 Marauder registered 41-17991 and 41-18080. Because the airplane was damaged, the pilot was forced to attempt an an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in an open field located northeast of Bodegraven, near the hamlet of Meije. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all six crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew (452nd BS):
1st Lt David V. Wurst, pilot,
2nd Lt Robert L. Starr,
2nd Lt A. E. Speer,
Cpl George Heski,
S/Sgt Robert J. Dempsey,
Sgt Reginald Foster.
Probable cause:
Hit by debris following a midair collision of two other USAAF Martin B-3 Marauder.