Date & Time: Jun 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-18167
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered an engine failure in flight and crashed into the Tampa Bay off McDill AFB. There were no fatalities.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.