Date & Time: May 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17974
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lake Charles - Lake Charles
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff at Lake Charles Airport and destroyed. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Howard G. Mealey Jr.,
2nd Lt James F. Gambill.