Date & Time: Feb 21, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-18160
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed in Calcasieu Lake. A crew was killed.
Crew:
T/Sgt Sidney H. LaVance.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.