Date & Time:
May 17, 1943 at 1213 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-18090
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Rougham - Rougham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rougham (Bury St. Edmunds) to attack power stations located in IJmuiden. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea 8 km off IJmuiden. Five crew members were killed while the air gunner became PoW.
Crew (452nd BS):
2nd Lt Edward R. Norton, pilot, †
2nd Lt James A. Norton Jr., pilot, †
S/Sgt Ralph H. McDougall, flight engineer, †
Lt Alvin X. Zeindenfeld, navigator, †
S/Sgt Harrison E. Kegg, radio operator, †
Sgt Bennett W. Longworth, air gunner.
Crew (452nd BS):
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.