Date & Time:
May 17, 1943 at 1212 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17979
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Rougham - Rougham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rougham (Bury St Edmunds) to attack power stations in IJmuiden. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea 3 km west of IJmuiden. A crew member was killed while five others were rescued and became PoW.
Crew (322nd BG/450th BS):
Lt Col William R. Purinton,
2nd Lt William H. Kinney,
2nd Lt Edward F. Jefferis Jr., †
S/Sgt Jean J. Duhamel,
S/Sgt Robert J. Gunther,
Sgt Lester F. Miller.
Crew (322nd BG/450th BS):
Lt Col William R. Purinton,
2nd Lt William H. Kinney,
S/Sgt Jean J. Duhamel,
S/Sgt Robert J. Gunther,
Sgt Lester F. Miller.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.