Date & Time:
Dec 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-18101
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lakeland - Lakeland
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in the Gulf of Mexico. Lost without trace.
Crew:
2nd Lt William A. Booth Jr., pilot,
Maj Joseph C. Nate,
2nd Lt Edward E. Stevens,
S/Sgt Edwin H. Malone,
F/O Raymond J. Jewett,
Pvt George A. Kennedy.
Passenger:
Lt Eleanor Campbell Nate, wife of Major Nate.
Crew:
Maj Joseph C. Nate,
2nd Lt Edward E. Stevens,
S/Sgt Edwin H. Malone,
F/O Raymond J. Jewett,
Pvt George A. Kennedy.
Passenger: