Date & Time: Mar 25, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-18030
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Georgetown – Belém
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane failed to arrive at Belém-Val de Cans Airport following a flight from Georgetown-Atkinson Field. Believed to have crashed somewhere into the Atlantic Ocean off the coast of the French Guyana. Lost without trace.
Crew:
1st Lt Clark F. Roberds,
1st Lt Elmer H. Jordan Jr.,
2nd Lt Ole Walton Landrum,
S/Sgt Sidney A. Alberts,
S/Sgt Kenneth W. Robinson.