Date & Time: Mar 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-18137
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on final approach to Drew Field, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Elmer O. Bischmann,
2nd Lt James J. Boyle,
2nd Lt Victor E. Tharp,
S/Sgt Lawrence E. Ferguson,
Pvt George M. Walker.