Date & Time: May 17, 1943 at 1213 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-18086
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rougham - Rougham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rougham (Bury St Edmunds) to attack power stations in IJmuiden. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea 8 km west of Castricum. Five crew members were killed and the air gunner became PoW.
Crew (450th BS):
1st Lt Joseph H. Jones, pilot, †
2nd Lt Anthony A. Alaimo,
2nd Lt Norris K. Calkins, †
S/Sgt Milton E. Littrell, †
T/Sgt Robert P. Steffen, †
Sgt Marvin L. Harbour. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.