Date & Time:
May 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-18076
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Puerto Rico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Borinquen Airport and destroyed. All three crew members survived.