Date & Time: Apr 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-18071
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belém - Natal
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Lost without trace while on a flight from Belém to Natal. May have crashed somewhere into the Atlantic Ocean off the Brazilian coast.
Crew:
1st Lt George R. Smith Jr.,
2nd Lt Hawley H. Houck,
F/O Gordon M. Bateman,
S/Sgt Claude K. Weaver.