Date & Time: Feb 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17952
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 5 km northeast of Avon park, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
2nd Lt William D. Blevins,
Sgt Royce A. Cantrell,
2nd Lt Charles A. Cox,
Sgt William D. Ensiminger,
2nd Lt Allen R. Mellor,
Sgt William S. Roberts.