Date & Time:
Nov 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17966
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training exercise when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Gulf of Mexico, some 37 km southwest of Sanibel Island. All six crew members were killed. The wreckage was found by treasure hunters in July 2008 at coordinates 26º 10' N 82º 20' W.
Crew:
2nd Lt Fred Dees,
2nd Lt Donald E. Vail,
2nd Lt Louis P. Mikes,
S/Sgt William G. Kittiko,
S/Sgt Milton H. Newton,
S/Sgt Richard Treat.
Crew:
2nd Lt Fred Dees,
2nd Lt Donald E. Vail,
2nd Lt Louis P. Mikes,
S/Sgt William G. Kittiko,
S/Sgt Milton H. Newton,
S/Sgt Richard Treat.