Date & Time:
Sep 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17954
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dundalk - Omaha
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Dundalk-Logan Field, MD, to be delivered in Omaha, NB. When the pilots encountered rain and severe turbulence near Gary, IN, they realized that they could not continue and searched for a place to land. As they flew over McCool emergency landing field, Portage, IN, the pilot circled the airfield three times at low altitude. Unable to identify the boundaries of the airfield, the plane struck a utility pole, ripped through a fence and plowed a 800 metres swathe through a farmer's corn field before it came to rest. One engine had been torn from the nacelle, the other engine ripped from its mounts, one wing and both landing gears sheared off. The copilot had been thrown out of the airplane in his seat and landed 30 metres away from the wreckage.
Probable cause:
Poor weather conditions.