Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17950
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed 13 km northeast of Sumter. There were no fatalities.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.