Date & Time:
Nov 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17949
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown some 6 km east southeast from Gardner. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Clayton Arlo Christensen,
2nd Lt Lewis O. Ryer Jr.,
2nd Lt Billy Y. Elliott,
S/Sgt Charles W. Simpson,
Sgt Rudolfo Cortez,
Sgt Robert W. Lewis.
Crew:
2nd Lt Lewis O. Ryer Jr.,
2nd Lt Billy Y. Elliott,
S/Sgt Charles W. Simpson,
Sgt Rudolfo Cortez,
Sgt Robert W. Lewis.