Date & Time:
Feb 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17947
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on landing at Bolling AFB and damaged beyond repair. There were no fatalities.