Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-18115
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barksdale - Barksdale
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training flight at Barksdale AFB. Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the airplane went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. Five crew members were killed and two others were seriously injured.
Those killed were:
1st Lt Weldon C. Randall, instructor pilot,
2nd Lt Walter M. Kislingbury,
2nd Lt William E. Mitchell,
F/O Frank J. Krejci,
Pvt Thomas G. Pavlinich.
Those killed were:
2nd Lt Walter M. Kislingbury,
2nd Lt William E. Mitchell,
F/O Frank J. Krejci,
Pvt Thomas G. Pavlinich.