Date & Time: Feb 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17625
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the airplane collided with a second USAAF Martin B-26 Marauder registered 41-17619 that was carrying six crew members. Both airplanes crashed in the Avon Park bombing range and were destroyed. All 11 crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Ramon G. Buela,
2nd Lt Dane Hansen,
F/O Harry G. Smith,
Sgt Elroy P. Gainer,
Sgt Eldon H. Kinn.