Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-31841
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3555
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Damaged beyond repair in a takeoff accident at New Castle Airfield. There were no fatalities.