Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-31680
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3394
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at RAF Chipping Ongar. There were no casualties.