Date & Time: May 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-31725
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Laughlin AFB - Laughlin AFB
MSN:
3439
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Laughlin AFB on a training exercise and the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances some 22 km east northeast of Brackettville. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Harold E. Dyer Jr.,
F/O Carlos W. Moss,
F/O Dwight H. Orahood,
S/Sgt John P. Frigerio.