Date & Time: Apr 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17943
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission out from RAF Honington. Following technical problems with the fin, the crew apparently attempted to divert to RAF Bassingbourn where the airplane crashed. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Clyde Haskins Larey Jr., pilot,
2nd Lt Hiram Sears Patterson, copilot,
S/Sgt Joseph C. Landry, flight engineer,
2nd Lt Leslie Armin Heidelberger, navigator,
Sgt William E. Speidel Jr., radio operator.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problem with the fin.