Date & Time:
Jan 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17927
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
McDill - Marianna
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed McDill AFB, Tampa, on a flight to Marianna, north Florida. In unknown circumstances, it went out of control and crashed in Blountstown, some 45 km south southeast of Marianna Airfield. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Neil B. Snyder,
2nd Lt Abner Richard Brooks Jr.,
2nd Lt Sanford O. Schulert,
S/Sgt Walter Edward Chatham,
S/Sgt Waldo Wayne Lindsey,
Cpl William Buckley.
Crew:
1st Lt Neil B. Snyder,
2nd Lt Sanford O. Schulert,
S/Sgt Walter Edward Chatham,
S/Sgt Waldo Wayne Lindsey,
Cpl William Buckley.