Date & Time:
Apr 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17930
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the Avon Park Bombing Range. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt William A. McCarty,
2nd Lt John P. Shatrwka,
2nd Lt Stanton W. Johnston,
S/Sgt Edgar V. Cournoyer,
Sgt Wallace E. Erler,
Sgt Wayne C. Martinek.
Crew:
2nd Lt William A. McCarty,
2nd Lt John P. Shatrwka,
2nd Lt Stanton W. Johnston,
S/Sgt Edgar V. Cournoyer,
Sgt Wallace E. Erler,
Sgt Wayne C. Martinek.