Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-31645
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3359
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 15 km north-northeast of Presque Isle. Five crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Edwin Morgan Hankinson,
1st Lt Bertrand N. Robertson,
2nd Lt Herbert F. Meyers,
T/Sgt John M. Kuser,
S/Sgt William H. Jochim.
Crew:
1st Lt Bertrand N. Robertson,
2nd Lt Herbert F. Meyers,
T/Sgt John M. Kuser,
S/Sgt William H. Jochim.