Date & Time: Jun 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-18252
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Following a transatlantic flight, the airplane was on approach to RAF Pembrey when it crashed in poor weather conditions 5 km southeast of the airbase. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Eugene M. Carby,
1st Lt John W. Reiss,
2nd Lt Earl W. Shoop,
S/Sgt Raymond J. Shoemaker.