Date & Time:
May 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-18230
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Laughlin AFB - Laughlin AFB
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in an uninhabited area located about 40 km northwest of Laughlin AFB. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Russel R. Sanders,
2nd Lt Francis Anthony Thomas,
Cpl Henry H. Wtulich,
Pfc Roy S. Smith.
Crew:
2nd Lt Russel R. Sanders,
Cpl Henry H. Wtulich,
Pfc Roy S. Smith.