Date & Time: Jul 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-18219
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 3 km west of Georgetown. Four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Fulton T. Allen,
2nd Lt William M. Kirkland,
2nd Lt Leo A. Zelenko,
F/O J. S. Wilkinson.