Date & Time: Mar 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-18198
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 8 km southwest of Chatham AFB. Four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Floyd R. Thompson,
F/O Joseph R. Whitehead,
S/Sgt William Fill,
Sgt Edgar L. Jackson.