Date & Time:
May 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-18290
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Natal - Georgetown
Country:
Ascension Island
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances while approaching Ascension Island on a flight from Natal. At least one crew member was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Cletus Wary.
Crew:
Sgt Cletus Wary.