Date & Time: Oct 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17701
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
McDill - McDill
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at McDill AFB. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt James J. Degnan,
Sgt Harvey H. Donahue,
Sgt Carl L. Fountain,
2nd Lt Walter R. Pridemore,
2nd Lt Arthur Young.