Date & Time:
Jan 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17687
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea some 32 km east of West Palm Beach. At least three crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt John J. Cook,
2nd Lt Dan M. Erickson,
Cpl Walter Mann.
Crew:
2nd Lt John J. Cook,
2nd Lt Dan M. Erickson,
Cpl Walter Mann.