Date & Time: Dec 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17759
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Teleghma - Teleghma
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Teleghma Airfield, Algeria, on an operation to Tunis. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the Tunis Lake, just south of Tunis Airport. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Ellis E. Arnold, pilot,
Col Charles T. Phillips, copilot,
1st Lt Robert B. Jenkins, navigator,
Sgt John R. Brdeja, flight engineer,
Sgt Joseph Johnson Jr., radio operator,
Sgt Maurice L. Cohen, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.