Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17767
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed 3 km north of Rimer, killing all seven crew members.
Crew:
2nd Lt Fred Bice,
Pvt Orley Ray Colestock,
T/Sgt Alexander J. Lamison,
S/Sgt Patrick J. Nelligan,
2nd Lt Eugene L. Newton,
Pvt Robert D. Risetter,
Pvt Arnold A. Wildt.
Crew:
2nd Lt Fred Bice,
Pvt Orley Ray Colestock,
T/Sgt Alexander J. Lamison,
S/Sgt Patrick J. Nelligan,
2nd Lt Eugene L. Newton,
Pvt Robert D. Risetter,
Pvt Arnold A. Wildt.