Date & Time:
Sep 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17719
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the airplane suffered a structural failure, dove into the ground and crashed some 10 km northeast of Plant City. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert W. Carr, pilot,
Pvt Richard A. Griffith,
Pvt Chester H. Guzicki,
2nd Lt Francis Hallen,
2nd Lt Joseph W. O'Brien,
S/Sgt Steve Sopp.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert W. Carr, pilot,
Pvt Richard A. Griffith,
Pvt Chester H. Guzicki,
2nd Lt Francis Hallen,
2nd Lt Joseph W. O'Brien,
S/Sgt Steve Sopp.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in flight.