Date & Time: Aug 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17631
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons 5 km west of Plant City, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Pvt Kenneth G. Burgdorfer,
Cpl John Walter Lunsford,
2nd Lt Lawrence McCown,
1st Lt Joseph Albert Nischan,
S/Sgt Howard Russel Picton,
2nd Lt Franklin L. Pierce.