Date & Time: Nov 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17696
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane ran out of fuel and crashed 5 km southwest of New Bern. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Clifton J. Duff,
2nd Lt Albert P. Trewitt Jr.
S/Sgt Wilbert S. Calkins,
S/Sgt Orville D. Eberle,
Sgt William Lockett,
Cpl Emil V. Landgren.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.