Date & Time: Aug 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17735
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure in flight and crash landed near Independence. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.