Date & Time:
Nov 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17704
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Chumuckla, some 40 km north of Pensacola. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Duncan C. Murphy,
2nd Lt Albert J. Wieland,
Sgt Herbert C. Wade.
Crew:
1st Lt Duncan C. Murphy,
2nd Lt Albert J. Wieland,
Sgt Herbert C. Wade.