Date & Time: Dec 8, 1942 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17789
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
McDill - McDill
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed McDill AFB Runway 09 at 1212LT on a training exercise consisting of a formation flight and simulated bombing mission with another B-26. After takeoff, while climbing, the bomber initiated a turn to the left then sharply yawed to the left in a nose up attitude. It stalled and crashed into the Tampa Bay, some 1,6 km northeast of the airbase. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt John E. Williams, pilot,
2nd Lt Clarence O. Parsons, copilot,
Sgt John Mazzarino, flight engineer,
Sgt Samuel G. Lamond, radio operator,
2nd Lt Norman J. Linne, bombardier,
S/Sgt David H. Brown Jr., air gunner.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by a loss of power on the left engine due to the failure of the fuel pump shaft. The fact that the pilot pulled the nose up caused the airplane to stall and was considered as a contributing factor.