Date & Time:
Nov 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17673
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
McDill - McDill
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed on approach to McDill AFB following a training flight. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt William Earl Kyle,
1st Lt William Peter Malasky,
Pfc Charles E. Jacot,
Pvt Harold W. Keebaugh,
Pvt Edmund Rohr,
Pvt Richard B. Ruggeri.
Crew:
1st Lt William Earl Kyle,
1st Lt William Peter Malasky,
Pfc Charles E. Jacot,
Pvt Harold W. Keebaugh,
Pvt Edmund Rohr,
Pvt Richard B. Ruggeri.