Date & Time:
Nov 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17777
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Attlebridge on a transfer mission to North Africa, taking part to the Operation Torch. Passing over France, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Les Pieux, southwest of Cherbourg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt William Alfred Bloom Jr., pilot,
1st Lt Ray W. Henslee, pilot,
1st Lt James R. Howell,
Sgt Arnold Frederick Bettge,
T/Sgt Carroll F. Salter.
Passengers:
Lt Col Alvord Rutherford,
1st Lt Arthur K. Perry Jr.,
Crew:
1st Lt Ray W. Henslee, pilot,
1st Lt James R. Howell,
Sgt Arnold Frederick Bettge,
T/Sgt Carroll F. Salter.
Passengers:
Lt Col Alvord Rutherford,
1st Lt Arthur K. Perry Jr.,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.