Date & Time:
Nov 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17774
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Attlebridge on a transfer mission to North Africa, taking part to the Operation Torch. Passing over France, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Les Pieux, southwest of Cherbourg. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
Cpt Frank M. Tuttle, pilot, †
Sgt John Joseph Gubala, †
Sgt Albert Thomas Bender, †
1st Lt William P. Hollingsworth, †
1st Lt Elmer Augustus Ricketts Jr.,
S/Sgt Vernon B. Lindberg, †
2nd Lt Harold C. Bigger Jr. †
Crew:
Cpt Frank M. Tuttle, pilot, †
Sgt John Joseph Gubala, †
Sgt Albert Thomas Bender, †
S/Sgt Vernon B. Lindberg, †
2nd Lt Harold C. Bigger Jr. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.